About

Privacy Policy

CollegeWeekLive takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes (i) the types of information we collect from you when you visit our Site; (ii) how we use the information we collect; (iii) with whom and why we share it; and (iv) the choices we offer regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how to contact us about our privacy practices.

By accessing and continuing to use this Site after having an opportunity to review this Privacy Policy, you have accepted the Privacy Policy in its entirety and without modification and consented to our collection, use and sharing of the information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please exit and do not use the Site.

In plain English, here is what we affirm:

  • You can change your registration profile at any time
  • To request any of these changes, please call us at 1 (888) 697-0050 or email us at support@collegeweeklive.com
  • You can end your association with CollegeWeekLive at any time
  • CollegeWeekLive does not spam

Information We Do Collect

Information You Provide Us

When you register for CollegeWeekLive and at other times, you submit basic information such as your name, date of birth, gender, email address, phone number and physical address. Additionally, we also ask you to submit additional information related to your college plans, including without limitation, year of graduation, high school or college, major, GPA, standardized test scores and the like. Some information is mandatory to register with and use the Site; other information is optional.

Information Collected Through Technology

We collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons, when you visit our Site. The information we collect in this manner includes your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our Site, and dates and times of Site visits. A cookie is a text file that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. A web beacon, also known as an Internet tag or pixel tag, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. Using these tools, we obtain clickstream data, which is a log of the content you visit while browsing our Site.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent these cookies from collecting your personal information. Disabling cookies does not necessarily disable the use of pixel tags, web beacons and other technologies that collect information about your use of the Site.

Use of Information

We may use the Information you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • Create and manage your unique user account
  • Provide services to you, including organizing and providing you with notice of online college fairs, informing you of scholarship opportunities, facilitating questions and answers regarding college admissions, financial aid and more
  • Respond to and communicate with you about your questions and comments
  • Ask you questions about our Site and our services
  • Send you news and updates about the Site, our services and events of interest
  • Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, programs, surveys, and other offers
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; analyzing our products; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions)
  • Perform data analyses (including market research)
  • Enforce our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies

By collecting information through cookies, web beacons and other automated means, we learn how to improve and customize this Site for our visitors. We may use cookies to customize your visit to our Site and deliver content consistent with your interests and the manner in which you browse the Site. We may use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our Site. We also may use IP addresses to help identify visitors to our Site for the duration of a session and to gather demographic information about our visitors. We may use clickstream data to determine how much time visitors spend on each web page of our Site, how visitors navigate through the Site, and how we may tailor our Site to better meet the needs of our visitors. We also use the information for compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including the enforcement of our Terms and Conditions.

Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you when you provide us with the information. We may share your information with our affiliates, advertising and marketing partners, colleges and universities you have expressed an interest in, and other third parties who perform services on our behalf. 

We may share with third parties certain anonymized aggregated statistics about our users and their behavior while visiting our Site. We may include such data in reports made available to third parties, or to the general public. These reports will not identify individual users.

Information About Other People

On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, you can provide email addresses of friends who may be interested in CollegeWeekLive. In these cases, we will use this information to contact these people for the purposes of increasing event attendance.

Your Choices

We may offer you certain choices in connection with the information we collect, use and share. As noted above, some information that we collect from you is required to enable you to register with and use the site. Other information is optional. Where practical, we may enable you to control the types and frequency of marketing and promotional materials you receive from us. However, unless otherwise expressly agreed, you should presume that we collect, use and share your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. You may "opt out" of receiving or unsubscribe to marketing and promotional materials via email at any time by calling us at 1 (888) 697-0050, emailing us at support@collegeweeklive.com or by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in the emails we send to you and following the resulting instructions. You may "opt out" of receiving or unsubscribe to marketing and promotional materials via email at any time by calling us at 1 (888) 697-0050, emailing us at support@collegeweeklive.com or by sending a text reading "CWL STOP" to 36698.

Chats and Message Boards

CollegeWeekLive offers chats and message boards. Please be advised that information posted in these venues may become public knowledge.

Compliance with Law and Safety

We will disclose your personally identifiable information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or to protect the rights and property of CollegeWeekLive.com, PlatformQ, LLC, its affiliates or the public. We may also cooperate with law enforcement agencies in any official investigation and we may disclose your personally identifiable information to the relevant agency in doing so.

Children

Minors. Access to and use of the Site and services is made available only to people who can form legally binding agreements under applicable law. The Site is intended for a general audience and is not intended to be used by minor children. Children accessing the Site should obtain the permission and assistance of a parent or legal guardian. If you allow your minor child or a child for whom you are a legal guardian (a "Minor"), to access the Site, you will be solely responsible for: (i) the online conduct of such Minor; (ii) monitoring such Minor's access to and use of the Site; and (iii) the consequences of any use of the Site by such Minor.

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Site who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please call us at 1 (888) 697-0050 or email us at support@collegeweeklive.com

Corporate Transactions

We reserve the right to share your information in connection with any corporate transaction, including any merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of stock and/or assets, or other corporate change or financing transaction including, whether during the course of any due diligence process or otherwise.

Data Storage and Security

The security of your personal information depends on your protection of your account password. Please do not disclose your account password to unauthorized people. CollegeWeekLive uses reasonable efforts to keep your personal information safe. While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our Site and your information, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur.

Changes in Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy and will post a notice of any significant changes on our website. You should visit this page periodically to review any such changes to the privacy policy. Your continued use of this website or our service and/or continued provision of personally identifiable information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Web Sites

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to web sites owned and operated by third parties ("Third Party Sites"). We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Third Party Sites so that you understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on Third Party Sites.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, without giving effect to its conflicts of law provisions. By accessing or using the Community, you consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the state and federal courts located in Massachusetts. A printed version of this Privacy Policy will be admissible in judicial and administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Privacy Policy to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

Enforceability; Non-waiver

In the event that any provision of this Privacy Policy conflicts with applicable law, rule, regulation or order or if any provision is held invalid by a court with competent jurisdiction, then such provision will be deemed to be restated to reflect as nearly as possible the original intentions of CollegeWeekLive, and the remainder of this Privacy Policy will remain in full force and effect. Any failure by us to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of the Privacy Policy or to exercise any right under the Privacy Policy will not be construed as a waiver or relinquishment of our right to assert or rely upon any such provision or right in that or any other instance, rather, the same will be and remain in full force and effect.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this website or your dealings with this website, you can contact us via the Contact Us page, or by writing to:
CollegeWeekLive
c/o PlatformQ, LLC
100 Crescent Road
Needham, MA 02494

You may also use this address to notify us of any dispute you have with our implementation of the Privacy Policy or protection of your personally identifiable information.